CFE, CIA, FCCA, MBA, MCSI, MSc, Statutory Auditor
Service: Audit | Tax | Advisory | BSO
Yunis has more than 19 years of professional background in Azerbaijan, Russia and other CIS countries. He is the CEO of the firm who has established and is running BDO in Azerbaijan, developing and implementing company strategies, managing client relationship, service delivery, human resources, business processes and risks.
Yunis is Fellow Chartered Certified Accountant (FCCA, UK), Certified Fraud Examiner (CFE, US), Certified Internal Auditor (CIA, US), Certified Information Systems Auditor (CISA, US) and a Member of Chartered Institute for Securities and Investment (MCSI, UK). His primary specialisation is in audit of IFRS financial statements in accordance with International Standards on Auditing (ISA), Azerbaijan taxation, and risk advisory.
Yunis holds MBA with Merit from Imperial College London Business School and honours Bachelor and Master degrees from Azerbaijan State Oil Academy. He has been a visiting lecturer at the School of Economics and Management of Khazar University in Baku.
Yunis is fluent in Azerbaijani, English and Russian.