BDO Azerbaijan LLC is a subsidiary of BDO Eurasia BV, a Dutch private limited liability company, and a member of the BDO network, the world's fifth largest audit and accountancy network.
BDO Azerbaijan LLC is a member of the Chamber of Auditors of Azerbaijan, a full member of International Federation of Accountants (IFAC), the largest global organization for the accountancy profession.
We in BDO provide our services to a diverse range of clients, from large corporate organisations to private businesses, entrepreneurs and individuals across a broad array of industry sectors.
We enjoy outstanding relationships with our clients by focusing on what is important to them, adopting a partnership-style approach, being responsible and reliable, keeping our promises and maintaining open and frank communication.
Our approach to relationships allows us to partner with our clients and really get to know them and their organisation. Using this insight, we look for innovative ways to help our clients maximise growth opportunities, improve processes and avoid pitfalls. The end result is that we meet – or exceed – our clients’ expectations.
Our story is one of continuously responding to ever changing client needs. History of some of our largest firms, who founded the network half a century ago, is more than 100 years.
• 1963 - founded by firms from Canada, Germany, Netherlands, United Kingdom, USA and known as Binder Seidman International Group.
• 1973 - adopted the name Binder Dijker Otte & Co.
• 1988 - established a worldwide structure and placed the BDO acronym before each local member firm’s name in every country.
• 2010 - known simply as ‘BDO’ worldwide.
Our commitment to knowledge and best practice sharing means that expertise is easily shared across the network. Our common methodologies and IT platform ensure effective and efficient service delivery to all our clients. To maintain standards we have a robust accreditation process and quality assurance review procedure.
We remain focused on helping our clients navigate ever-changing economic and market conditions by providing high quality advice and service to all our clients on a consistent basis.
BDO is a member of Forum of Firms under the International Federation of Accountants.
BDO Azerbaijan LLC, a limited liability company registered in the Republic of Azerbaijan under number 1302212761, is a member of BDO International Limited, a UK company limited by guarantee, and forms part of the international BDO network of independent member firms. It is 60% owned by BDO Eurasia BV, a Dutch private limited liability company, and 40% owned by ZAO BDO, a Russian closed joint stock company. The firm employs one national auditors and two UK certified chartered accountants. Auditing revenues constitute around 60% of the firm’s total income.
Service provision within the international BDO network of independent member firms (‘the BDO network’) is coordinated by Brussels Worldwide Services BVBA, a limited liability company incorporated in Belgium with its statutory seat in Brussels.
Each of BDO International Limited (a UK company limited by guarantee, the governing entity of the BDO network), Brussels Worldwide Services BVBA and the member firms is a separate legal entity and has no liability for another such entity’s acts or omissions. Nothing in the arrangements or rules of the BDO network shall constitute or imply an agency relationship or a partnership between BDO International Limited, Brussels Worldwide Services BVBA and/or the member firms of the BDO network. BDO is the brand name for the BDO network and for each of the BDO member firms.
As the Azerbaijani Member Firm of BDO, we leverage our global resources to serve our clients. BDO is a worldwide network of public accounting firms, called BDO Member Firms. BDO International is the fifth largest accountancy network in the world comprised of member firm offices in over 135 countries.
Effective from 1 October 2010 BDO Azerbaijan LLC is the first and exclusive Azerbaijani member of BDO, the world’s fifth largest audit and professional services network.
BDO is a global network uniting 49,000 staff working from 1,118 offices in 135 countries. Our clients include leading national and cross-border businesses, public entities and non-for-profits.
BDO’s reports mean assurance for global investors, including participants of London, New-York, Nasdaq, Frankfurt, Tokyo and Shanghai exchanges. BDO is an approved service provider for large banks and institutions like EBRD, IFC and World Bank. However, our activities are not limited to audit only; our member firms render assurance, accounting, corporate finance, Islamic finance, valuation, system integration, business consulting and other professional services. BDO is a member of Forum of Firms under International Federation of Accountants (IFAC) and close partner of professional accountancy bodies such as ACCA, AICPA, ICAEW, ICAS.
BDO Azerbaijan is a firm that combines global capabilities of BDO network and local knowledge of national partners. Our specialists possess in-depth knowledge of International Financial reporting Standards (IFRS), International Standards on Auditing (ISA), US Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (US GAAP), as well as expertise in national tax and law. A core principle of our work is client proximity, understanding clients’ issues and helping to meet their goals.