Special Quarantine Regime is Softened
Yunis Salayev , Managing Partner |
According to the Resolution No. 163 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan (hereinafter “Cabinet of Ministers”) dated 1 May 2020 while softening certain restrictions the special quarantine regime was extended until 00:00 on 31 May 2020.
In this regard, operations of all commercial facilities and legal entities (or individuals) whose activities were restricted during the quarantine regime are restored with certain exceptions like big malls or restaurants in Baku, Sumgayit, Ganja, Lankaran cities and Absheron. In other regions and cities of the Republic and the Nakhchivan, the permit system to leave the place of residence is abolished and activities of government employees are fully restored.
In the meantime, it is prohibited to gather in groups of more than 10 people in public places during the special quarantine regime and employees working in Baku, Sumgayit, Ganja, Lankaran and Absheron districts, are allowed to leave their places of residence for work only after being registered in “icaze.e-gov.az” portal by the employer.
It is also noted that if the dynamics of COVID-19 and the situation in the country makes it necessary, the special quarantine regime can be toughened.