Quarantine regime gets softer
Yunis Salayev , Managing Partner |
According to the Resolution No. 176 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan (hereinafter “Cabinet of Ministers”) dated 15 May 2020 restrictions of the special quarantine regime were mostly softened starting from 18 May 2020.
According to the resolution, SMS permission system to leave the place of residence is no longer required. Restaurants can now operate from 8:00 to 18:00 and people over 65 are permitted to leave their houses.
Resolution No. 178 of the Cabinet of Ministers dated 16 May 2020 lists the remaining restrictions during the special quarantine regime. These include entering or leaving Baku, Sumgayit, Ganja, Lenkoran and Absheron districts or the country with the exception for transport of goods, education processes, accepting citizens in government offices, hosting events, operation of big shopping malls and gyms.